Wells Drug
Sports

Area results for Boone Central Jr. High Track/Field Invitational

Boone Central 7th/8th Grade Track/Field Invite
Girls Team Scoring
1- Battle Creek 131, 2- O’Neill 70, 3- Ord 62, 4- Central Valley 54, 5- Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 50, 6- Cards2017 33, 7- Boone Central 17, 8T- Riverside 16, 8T- Twin River 16, 8T- Fullerton 16
News Area Places
200M Dash: 3- Mara Ranslem (C17), 30.00; 6- Ashlyn Krohn (C17), 30.45
400M Dash: 2- Krohn, 1:08.54; 3- Claire Weidner (BC), 1:11.29; 5- Ranslem, 1:12.30; 6- Sydney Tisthammer (BC), 1:12.45
800M Run: 6- Autumn Patzel (C17), 3:01.01; 7- Sierra Kravig (C17), 3:06.49; 8- Tessa Hamling (BC), 3:07.08
1600M Run: 3- Kravig, 6:33.63
100M Hurdles: 2- Paige Beller (HLHF), 17.93
Girls 195M Hurdles: 8- Grace Preister (HLHF), 34.17
4x100M Relay: 5- Riverside (Haley Munn, Emma Rankin, Kayce Martinsen, Hailee McCready), 1:00.73; 8- Cards2017 (Tristin Hooker, Karlie Wies, Addy Donelson, Patzel), 1:02.18
4x400M Relay: 6- Cards2017 (Wies), Hooker, Krohn, Ranslem), 5:11.15; 7- Boone Central A (Weidner, Emily Naber, Lauren Pugh, Tisthammer), 5:14.42; 8- Humphrey/LHF (Halle Beller, Anna Bialas, Mollie Groteluschen, Paige Nolan), 5:21.96
High Jump: 2- P. Beller, 4’8; 3- Ranslem, 4’8
Pole Vault: 3- Hope Schalk (R), 6’; 4- Shalee Grape (BC), 6’; 5- Kravig, 5’6; 6- Morgann Johnson/Ava Frey (BC), 5’; 8- Madyson Zoucha (BC), 5’
Long Jump: 2- P. Beller, 15’1½
Triple Jump: 2- Martinsen, 31’2¾
Shot Put: 2- Addison Schneider (HLHF), 32’1
Discus: 2- Schneider, 85’6; 4- Ashtyn Hedlund (BC), 79’8; Ellie Rankin (BC), 70’9
Boys Team Scoring
1- Battle Creek 119, 2- O’Neill 104, 3- Boone Central 101, 4- Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 51, 5- Ord 30, 6- Twin River 29, 7T- Cards2017 12, 7T- Central Valley 12, 9- Riverside 7
News Area Places
100M Dash: 6- Gavin Stuhr (BC), 13.36; 7- Conner Davis (R), 13.43; 8- Carter Gronenthal (HLHF), 13.44
200M Dash: 3- Carson Maricle (BC), 26.89; 4- Braden Benes (BC), 27.39; 6- Randal Gronenthal (HLHF), 28.20; 8- Carter Gronenthal (HLHF), 28.31
400M Run: 2- Ca. Maricle, 1:00.81; 4- Alex Christo (C17), 1:01.44; 5- Carsten Bird (BC), 1:01.52; 7- R. Gronenthal, 1:02.39; 8- Ashton Sims (HLHF), 1:03.15
800M Run: 1- Bird, 2:25.60; 3- Sims, 2:29.10; 5- Jason Sjuts (HLHF), 2:30.85; 6- Christo, 2:31.17; 7- Cody Maricle (BC), 2:32.81
1600M Run: 2- Sims, 5:28.42; 5- Trevor Kuncl (R), 5:37.34; 7- Kyle Preister (HLHF), 5:51.56
195M Hurdles: 3- Dustin Andreason (BC), 30.17; 5- Tony Berger (R), 31.67; 6- Matthew Gronenthal (HLHF), 32.07
4x100M Relay: 2- Boone Central A (Ashton Schafer, Stuhr, Ca. Maricle, Benes), 51.12; 5- Humphrey/LHF (Ayden Veik, C. Gronenthal, Jas. Sjuts, Tyson Herchenbach), 54.60; 6- Riverside (Trent Carraher, Connor Carraher, Carson Bloom, Berger), 54.74; 7- Cards 2017 (Peyton Westerman, Jackson Roberts, Sam Grape, Whalen Rother), 54.97
4x400M Relay: 1- Boone Central A (Andreason, Co. Maricle, Benes, Bird), 4:06.73; 6- Cards 2017 (Colton Simons, Westerman, Colten Ray, Christo), 4:49.80; 7- Humphrey/LHF (Ethan Keller, Herchenbach, Preister, C. Beller), 4:53.33; 8- Riverside A (Marty Bailey, Tristan Nolan-Ray, Andrew Krick, Trey Bower), 5:26.25
High Jump: 2- Andreason, 5’; 5- Bird, 4’8; 5- Preister, 4’8
Pole Vault: 3- Calvin Webster (BC), 8’; 4- Schafer, 7’6; 6- Co. Maricle, 7’6; 7- Jacob Devine (BC), 7’6
Long Jump: 7- Jacob Sjuts (HLHF), 15’11; 8- Veik, 15’9
Triple Jump: 3- Co. Maricle, 33’2; 4- Jac. Sjuts, 33’1½; 5- Berger, 32’9½; 7- T. Carraher, 32’1½; 8- C. Carraher, 31’11½
Shot Put: 4- Jas. Sjuts, 36’11; 5- Keller, 34’6; 7- Dawson Freudenburg (HLHF), 33’2
Discus: 2- Keller, 104’7; 3- David Miller (C17), 97’9